Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (type of sugar) of the glycosaminoglycan type that is found in abundance in human skin.

It is one of the most successful ingredients in cosmetics and aesthetic medicine since it is responsible for maintaining the moisture levels of the skin and has a great capacity for water retention.

It has a positive effect on intrinsic aging, that which occurs over time and also on extrinsic aging, that is produced by external environmental factors.

Counteracts the effect of aging on the skin, in particular the formation of wrinkles, replacing the volume of fluid lost; it also increases collagen production and affects fibroblast morphology.

Properties

  • Helps to maintain the plastic properties of the skin: filling, volume, cohesion. In fact, it is able to fill in the gaps between cells while preserving overall flexibility.

  • Strengthens the barrier function of the skin and contributes to hydration. Specifically, it is a hygroscopic active, that is, it has the capacity to retain up to 1000 times its weight in water as if it were a sponge.

  • Eliminate visible signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles, especially if they are a consequence of dehydration.

  • In articulations it helps to avoid painful friction.

  • In cartilage it has a restorative function.

How to add it to a cosmetic formulation?

Hyaluronic acid is used in many formulations, but the most popular cosmetic products with this ingredient are serums.

CH Hyaluronic Acid by Chemir S.A.

At Chemir S.A. We have a solution of hyaluronic acid powder in water: Hyaluronic Acid CH. A biotechnological process is used for the production of Hyaluronic Acid, so that it is free of contaminants such as glycosaminoglycans and proteins of animal origin.

For more information do not hesitate to contact.